Garthorpe host to 2016 point-to-point pony racing Championship Finals

Forty jockeys and their ponies arrived at Garthorpe Racecourse on 4 June 2016 to take part in a Championship fixture boasting six point-to-point pony finals races, the culmination of this year’s season and a fantastic achievement for all riders.

Hosted by the Meynell & South Staffordshire Hunt, the Championship finals were sponsored by broadcast services company RaceTech Media Ltd, which has provided major sponsorship for point-to-point pony racing across all 79 fixtures this year.  There were opportunities also for novice riders to compete in two height categories of finals thanks to sponsorship from Treehouse Sporting Colours, which supported a 14-race novice riders race series in 2016.

Lucy Tucker, director of the PRA, said: “Well done to everyone who supported the 2016 point-to-point pony racing championships – a great day made truly fun by everyone coming along and joining in. ”

Open Championship Final winners were Camilla Broster on Fair N Square (138cm & under) and Alfie Godfrey riding Calypso (148cm & under).  In the Conditions Race Final, the 138cm & under race was won by Boris Ball on Willow the Wisp, and the 148cm & under by Toby Ball on Little Wynne.  In the Treehouse Sporting Colours Novice Riders Race Final, Tara Stockwell on Ninfield Millionaire’s Delight took the 138cm & under title, with Sophie Manners on Derwent Dream Dancer winning the 148cm & under category.

Top of the leader boards in the RaceTech Point-to-Point Pony Racing Championships – accumulating points from races throughout the 2016 season – are Molly Landau (117 points, 138cm & under) and Connor Brace (101 points, 148cm & under).

An award ceremony will take place later this year to recognise the achievements and commitment of many of these young jockeys, including bursary and training awards to support their future aspirations in horse racing.

Photo credit: www.nicomorgan.com

2016 POINT-TO-POINT PONY RACING CHAMPIONSHIPS at Garthorpe Racecourse Saturday 4 June 2016 by kind permission of the Meynell & South Staffordshire Hunt

138cms & Under Treehouse Sporting Colours Novice Riders Race Final

1. Ninfield Millionaire’s Delight – Tara Stockwell
2. Taffy Lou – Sam Brown
3. Bathleyhills Sunlight – Millie Parrington
4. Mouse – Olivia Tubb
5. Wharley Gamecock – James Turner
6. Zebedee – William Jones
6 ran

148cms & Under Treehouse Sporting Colours Novice Riders Race Final

1. Derwent Dream Dancer – Sophie Manners
2. Gulliver IV – Charlotte Butler
3. Basford April Rose – Angus Villiers
4. Millie Butterfly – Robbie Ashe
5. Haunted Heights – Alec Voikhansky
6. Exquisite Midget – Ellie Vaughan
7. Tweasel Whiskers – Rosie Tompkins
8. Count On Me – Molly Roberts
8 ran

138cms & under CONDITIONS Race Final

1. Willow the Wisp – Boris Ball
2. Glin Road – Ger Supple
3. Renaissance III – Henry Main
4. Deehaven Chipmunk – Ivor Herbert
5. Charlie – Ted Featherstone
6. Becca Walk O’The Wildside – Molly Landau
7. Jazz – James Caldwell
8. Balfour Hill Song – Jamie Spencer
9. Coveham Generation – Violet Barton
9 ran

148cms & under CONDITIONS Race Final

1. Little Bull – Toby Wynne
2. The Mumbler – Milo Herbert
3. Little Lucky Lass – Tess Murphy
4. Prince of Thieves – Rose Curtis
5. Rubyroo – Roy Day
6. Quarter Inch – Luke Scott
F All Of My Dreams – Amy Furneaux
F Sextant – Tristan Durrell
8 ran

138cms & under OPEN Championship Final

1. Fair N Square – Camilla Broster
2. Nook Class Act – Minty Bloss
3. Little Anne – Charlie Todd
4. Ninfield Millionaire’s Splendour – Elliot Stockwell
5. Gazza Cruiser – Poppy Scott
5 ran

148cms & under OPEN Championship Final

1. Calypso – Alfie Godfrey
2. Judge Fox – Archie Frank
3. Bongo Bay – Owen Lewis
4. Tiny Dancer – Paddy Barlow
5. Pick Pocket – Nia Kerslake
6. Doppio Movimento – Nick Barratt Atkin
6 ran

THE FINAL RACETECH POINT-TO-POINT PONY RACING RIDER CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS FOR 2016 ARE:

THE 2016 138CMS & UNDER RACETECH CHAMPION RIDER:

MOLLY LANDAU with 117 points

 

2nd place – DANIEL ELLIS with 99 points
3rd place – CAMILLA BROSTER with 92 points

THE 2016 148CMS & UNDER RACETECH CHAMPION RIDER:

CONNOR BRACE with 101 points

2nd place – TAMBY WELCH with 79 points
3rd place – COSMO BALL with 78 points

Those who scored 20 points or more during the season competing in 138cms races are:

Charlie Todd – 86
Minty Bloss – 79
Will Featherstone – 59
Benjamin Bromley – 58
Freddie Gingell – 57
Fergus Gillard – 54
Boris Ball – 53
Olive Nicholls – 51
Alfie Godfrey, Poppy Scott – 49
Ger Supple – 48
Benoit de la Sayette, Tyler Heard – 46
Megan Bevan – 43
Elliot Stockwell – 42
Zara Brooks – 41
Owen Lewis, Kelsie Beilby – 40
Chad Bament – 35
Sarah Evans – 34
Elena Nikou, Joshua Brown – 32
Emma Buckle – 31
Lily Llewellyn – 27
Emma d’Angibau – 25
Jamie Spencer, Ted Featherstone – 24
Ivor Herbert, William Bevan – 22
Anna Bailey, Elliot England, Sophie Smith, Tara Stockwell – 20

Those who scored 20 points or more during the season competing in 148cms races are:

Ben Godfrey – 69
Albi Tufnell – 67
Archie Frank – 61
Joe Bradnam – 58
Alfie Godfrey – 57
Fergus Gillard – 55
William Humphrey – 54
Nick Barratt-Atkin – 53
Angus Villers, Tyler Heard – 52
Charlie Sprake, Paddy Barlow – 42
James Armstrong – 37
Benoit de la Sayette, Jack Tudor – 35
Ella McCain, Roy Day – 32
Nia Kerslake – 30
Harry Myddleton, Violet Barton, William Curtis – 29
Alana Taylor, Becky Wilkins, Owen Lewis – 28
Hamish Clarke – 26
Luca Morgan, Taylor Fisher – 25
Arron Butterfield, Brad Kent, Bruce Young – 24
Alicia Kemppainen, Robbie Ashe – 23
Charlie Todd, Charlotte Butler, George Daly – 22
Harvey Carrington – 21
Ellie Vaughan, Milo Herbert, Noah Brazg Carrell, Oakley Brown,
Sophie Manners, Toby Wynne – 20